• image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image

Prayer Groups

LOCATION

DAY: TIME

AIRPORT WEST
St Christopher's Prayer Group
St Christopher's Church, 
34 Roberts Road, Airport West
Wednesday: 7.30pm
   
ALTONA NORTH
St Leo’s Prayer Group
St Leo's Church, 
315 Mason Street, Altona North
Thursday: 7.30pm
   
ASCOT VALE
Santa Maria Inmaculada Concepcion (Spanish)
Hall, St Mary’s School, 
Ferguson & Roseberry Street, Ascot Vale
Friday: 7.30pm
   
ASHBURTON
St Michael's Prayer Group
Foyer of Church, 
268 High Street, Ashburton
Tuesday:  1.30pm
   
ASPENDALE
St Louis and St Brigid's Prayer Group
St Louis De Montfort Church
(meeting room adjacent to Parish Office),
37 Dolphin Street, Aspendale
1st and 3rd Mondays: 7.30pm
   
BENNETSWOOD
St Scholastica’s Charismatic Pr. Community
St Scholastica’s McAndrew Room, 
348 Burwood Highway, Burwood
Tuesday: 7.30pm
   
BENTLEIGH  EAST
St Peter's Prayer Group
The Anchor (rear of St Peter's church),
844 Centre Road, East Bentleigh
Monday: 8.00pm
   
BOX HILL NORTH
ST Francis/Clare Prayer Community
St Clare’s Parish Hall, 
Killara Street, Box Hill North
Monday: 10.30am
   
BRAESIDE/KEYSBOROUGH
Maranatha Croatian Group
Croatian Catholic Centre, 
798-808 Springvale Road, Braeside
1st and 3rd Friday: 7.30pm
   
BRAYBROOK
Santa Maria del Camino
Christ the King Church,
65-67 Churchill Avenue, Braybrook
Thursday: 7.30pm
   
BRIGHTON 
St Joan of Arc Prayer Group
St Joan of Arc Parish Church, 
Cnr New & Dendy Streets, Brighton
Thursday: 8.00pm
   
BROADMEADOWS
Shining Light
Meeting Room
(rear of St Dominic’s Church), 
408 Camp Road, Broadmeadows
Wednesday: 7.00pm
   
BUNDOORA
Sword of the Spirit Prayer Group
St Damien’s Church (Dunlop Room), 
1 Settlement Road, Bundoora
Ist Thursday: 2.00pm
   
CHELSEA 
Sacred Heart of Jesus
St Joseph's Parish Centre, 
Argyle Avenue, Chelsea
(Entry through School Office Gate)
Tuesday: 10.00am
   
CHELTENHAM 
Queen of Peace Prayer Group
Private residence
(under consent of Fr Walshe PP - Mentone/Parkdale), 
2 Mayne Street, Cheltenham
Monday: 1.30pm
   
CLAYTON
Holy Infant Jesus Prayer Group
St Peter’s Community Centre, 
Clayton Road, Clayton
Friday: 7.00pm
   
CLAYTON
Jesus Youth
St Peter’s Church,
58 Clayton Road, Clayton
Tuesday: 6.30pm
   
CLAYTON SOUTH
Good Shepherd Servant Community
St Andrew’s Church, 
Cnr Springs Road, & Bunney Road, Clayton
Saturday: 7.30pm
   
CLIFTON HILL
Maranatha Croatian Charismatic PG
St Nikola Tavelic Church, 
69 Hodgkinson Street, Clifton Hill
1st and 3rd Wednesdays: 7.00pm
   
CRAIGIEBURN / ROXBURGH PARK
Triniterium Catholic Charismatic Prayer Group

Good Samaritan Chapel
1-29 Southern Cross Drive
Roxburgh Park
Wednesday: 7:30pm
   
CROYDON
Magnificat Prayer Group
Sacred Heart Parish Church, 
35 Wicklow Avenue, Croydon
Monday: 10.30am
   
DANDENONG NORTH
Cristo Rey Prayer Group (Spanish
St Gerard’s Church Community Room,
71 Gladstone Road, North Dandenong
Tuesday: 10.00am
   
DANDENONG NORTH
St Gerard’s Charismatic Prayer Group
In Library, Tutor Hall, 
71 Gladstone Road, North Dandenong
Thursday: 7.30pm
   
DEER PARK 
Maria Mater Dei Maltese Prayer Group
St Peter Chanel Church, 
848 Ballarat Road, Deer Park
Monday: 10.00am
   
DEER PARK 
St Peter Chanel English Prayer Group
St Peter Chanel's Church, 
848 Ballarat Road, Deer Park
Thursday: 7.30pm
   
DOVETON
Holy Family Parish Prayer Group
Holy Family Parish Hall, 
100 Power Road, Doveton
Tuesday: 7.30pm
   
EAST BRUNSWICK 
Maranatha Croatian Prayer Group
Our Lady Help of Christians Hall, 
49 Nicholson Street, East Brunswick
1st & 3rd Saturday: 9.30am
   
ELTHAM
The Way Prayer Group
Our Lady Help of Christians
1-13 Henry St, Eltham
Thursday:  8.00pm
   

EAST KEILOR
Emmanuel Vietnamese Prayer Group                                                               St Peter the Apostle Church, 
2A Parkside Avenue, East Keilor

Friday: 7.30pm
   
EPPING
St Peter’s Parish Prayer Group
St Peter’s Church, 
13 Davisson Street, Epping
 Friday: 7.30pm
   
EPPING
Jesus Youth
St Peter’s Church, 
13 Davisson Street, Epping
Every 3rd Monday : 6.30 pm
   
FERNTREE GULLY
St John the Baptist Prayer Group
Parish Hall in grounds, 
17-19 Forest Road, Ferntree Gully
Tuesday: 10.15am
   
FITZROY NORTH
Seed of Life
St Brigid's, Chapel of Content
378 Nicholson St, Fitzroy North
Tuesday: 10.30am
   
FITZROY NORTH
Emmaus Prayer Group
CCR Centre, 
101 Holden St, Fitzroy North
Monday: 7.30pm
   
FRANKSTON
St Francis Xavier Prayer Group
St Mary MacKillop Chapel
(adjacent to church), 
60 Davey Street, Frankston
Wednesday: 7.30pm
   
GREENSBOROUGH
The Way Prayer Group
Churinga Chapel (St John of God), 
108-130 Diamond Creek Road, Greensborough North
Thursday: 8.00pm
   
HAMPTON PARK 
St Kevin’s Prayer Group
St Kevin’s Church Foyer, 
120 Hallam Road, Hampton Park
Thursday: 8.00pm
   
HAMPTON PARK 
Fix Your Gaze Upon Jesus Sri Lankan Prayer Group
St Kevin’s Church, 
120 Hallam Road, Hampton Park
Friday: 7.30pm
   

HEIDELBERG WEST
Spiritual Renewal Ministry
St Pius X Church, 
419 Waterdale Rd, Heidelberg West

Friday: 7.30pm
   
HEALESVILLE
Spirit of Christ
St Brigid’s Hall, 
15 High Street, Healesville
2nd and 4th Wednesdays: 8.00pm
   
HOPPERS CROSSING
Katawan Ni Kristo (Body of Christ) Prayer Community
St Peter's Community Centre, 
38 Guinane Avenue, Hoppers Crossing
Saturday: 2.30pm
   
KEALBA
St Paul’s Prayer Group
St Paul’s Church, 
230 Sunshine Avenue, Kealba
Wednesday: 7.30pm
   
KEILOR DOWNS
St Mary of the Assumption Prayer Group
St Mary MacKillop Church, 
152 Odessa Avenue, Keilor Downs
Thursday: 10.30am 
   
KEILOR DOWNS
St Mary MacKillop Prayer Group
St Mary MacKillop Church, 
152 Odessa Avenue, Keilor Downs
Thursday: 7.30pm
   
LILYDALE
Vine + Branches Prayer Group
“Moira Tanks Room,” St Patrick’s Community Centre
(Opposite Primary School),
Jones Street, Lilydale

Every fortnight Thursday: 7.30pm

2nd week (Held in Church for Exposition of the Blessed Sacrement and Rosary)

4th week (Normal prayer group gathering)

   
MELBOURNE 
Indonesian Family Charismatic Catholic Prayer Group
St Augustine’s Church, 
631 Bourke Street, Melbourne
Saturday: 6.00pm
   
MELBOURNE 
Jesus Youth
Pastoral Centre, St Francis Church, 
Lonsdale Street, Melbourne
Friday: 6.30pm
   
MILL PARK 
Word of Life Prayer Group
St Francis of Assisi Parish Chapel, 
290 Child’s Road, Mill Park
Thursday: 7.30pm
   
MILL PARK 
Sri Lankan Charismatic Prayer Group
St Francis of Assisi Church, 
312 Child’s Road, Mill Park
Sunday: 3.00pm
   
MILL PARK 
Agape Indian/Malayalam Charismatic Prayer Group
St Francis of Assisi Church, 
312 Child’s Road, Mill Park
Sunday: 6.30pm
   
MOONEE PONDS
St Monica's Charismatic Prayer Group of Sacred Heart
Symonds Centre, 
820 Mt Alexander Road, Moonee Ponds
Thursday: 7.45pm
   
MORNINGTON
Minister Unto God Prayer Group
St Macartan's Parish, Church Hall, 
4 Drake Street, Mornington
Tuesday: 10.00am
   
MURRUMBEENA
Emmaus Prayer Group
Rovira House, St Patrick's Community House, 
Dalny Street, Murrumbeena

3rd Sunday of the month: 2.00pm

(not January or September)

   
MURRUMBEENA
Sacré Coeur Prayer Community
St Patrick's Parish, Rovira House
5 Dalny Rd, Murrumbeena
Friday: 8.00pm
   
NOBLE PARK 
St Anthony's Charismatic Prayer Group
Small Hall, St Anthony's Church, 
90 Buckley Street, Noble Park
Monday: 8.00pm
   
NOBLE PARK 
Agua Viva Prayer Group (Spanish)
St Anthony’s Church, 
90 Buckley Street, Noble Park
Wednesday: 7.30pm
   
OAKLEIGH
Sacred Heart Prayer Group
Sacred Heart Parish
19-20 Johnson Street, Oakleigh
Saturday:  7.00pm
   
PASCOE VALE
Blessed Trinity Prayer Group
St Oliver’s Parish Centre, (at left of Church)
1 Landells Road, Pascoe Vale
Tuesday: 7.30pm
   
PARK ORCHARDS
The Body of Christ Prayer Community
St Anne's Catholic Church,
51 Knees Road, Park Orchards
Tuesday: 8.00pm
   
SPRINGVALE
St Joseph's Prayer Group
St Joseph’s Parish Centre, 
Cnr St James & Buckingham Ave, Springvale
Monday: 7.30pm
   
ST ALBANS 
Sacred Heart Charismatic Prayer Group
Sacred Heart Church, 
Cnr Winifred and Arthur Streets, St Albans,

Tuesday: 7.30pm

Rosary:  7.20pm

   
ST ALBANS 
Praise @ Resurrection
De-Gabrielle Room, Resurrection Church, 
51 Gum Road, Kings Park
Friday: 7.30pm (except 1st Friday)
   
SUNBURY
Emmaus Charismatic Prayer Group
St Anne’s Church, 
101 Riddell Road, Sunbury
Thursday: 10.00am
   
SUNSHINE
Maranatha Croatian Prayer Group
St Leopold Mandic Church, 
Cnr Fitzgerald Road & Whiteside Ave, Ardeer

Thursday: 6.00pm fortnightly/winter                 

                 7.00pm in summer

   
SUNSHINE
Holy Redeemer Servant Community
Our Lady’s Parish Scout Hall, 
Rear 113 Devonshire Road, Sunshine
Saturday: 6.00pm (except 1st Saturday)
   
SUNSHINE
Melbourne Vietnamese CCR PG
St Bernadette's Church, 
54b Westmoreland Rd, Nth Sunshine
First Monday: 7.30pm
   
SYNDAL
Mary Queen of Apostles
“The Cenacle”, St Christopher's Church
(room rear of Church), 
5 Doon Avenue, Syndal
Wednesday: 8.00pm
   
WERRIBEE
El Shaddai Prayer Group
St Andrew’s Parish,
(Panola Hub community centre)
33 Mortimer Street, Werribee

Tuesday: 1.00pm to 2.30pm, then Fellowship till 3.00pm

(Bus service available. Contact Frances via Parish Office of St Andrew's - 9741 4144)

   
WEST PRESTON 
The Living Gospel Prayer Group
Our Lady's Chapel, St Raphael's Church, 
17 Hardy Street, West Preston
Wednesday: 1.30pm
   
WHEELERS HILL
Good Shepherd Prayer Group
Good Shepherd Church, 
34 Academy Avenue, Wheelers Hill
Monday: 8.00pm
   

Upcoming Events

Aug
19

19.08.17 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Aug
20

20.08.17 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Aug
27

27.08.17 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Sep
1

01.09.17 8:15 am - 9:15 am

Sep
1

01.09.17 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm